Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
News & Events
Thrive Wire is your weekly roundup of property and finance news to keep you looped in and in-the-know.    These are the 5 things you need to know this week.  Does your builder guarantee their work? That’s the big question in the wake of Mascot Towers. Ask us how Thrive Homes stands by every home we build.Will the Reserve Bank cut interest again in July? Many think they will. Now is an excellent time to get advice on how this may affect your ability to save or borrow.$93 billion will be spent on roads, transport, hospitals and schools in NSW in the next four years. Are you building in an area where this investment will benefit you? Ask us what thriving areas we're currently building in. Labor is under pressure to pass the government’s tax cuts when parliament resumes shortly. Have you received financial advice on how this affects you?NSW is banking on property prices starting to go up from early 2020. Are you ready to move sooner?
Interior Design
Indoor plants are a fantastic way to bring life to your home and work well in any room of the house. So, what if you’ve got a whole wall to fill as opposed to just a corner? Why not try a DIY plant wall!    Image from Pintrest Step 1: Design your look First up, look into some shelving to put your plants on. Floating or hanging shelves are inexpensive to buy, easy to put up, look great and are easily built on if you want to make your plant wall bigger. Kmart has an awesome range of affordable and on-trend shelving options. Tap into the industrial trend with a few of these floating wall shelves for only $19 each, or this round metal hanging shelf, also $19. Or, go for a natural look with these square wall shelves, $15 for 3. We also love these ladder-style bookshelves, $45 each. Once you’ve checked out some materials, think about how you’d like to display your shelves on the wall. Instagram and Pintrest are awesome for inspiration.   Step 2: Install your shelving (properly!) Take the time to measure and mark where your shelving will be going and mount them properly. Your plant wall will look much more professional and well put together if all your shelving is straight! You’ll need a few basic tools for this step - see here for more info.   If you’re doing floating shelves, remember to keep the height of your pots and plants in mind and leave enough space in between shelves. Nothing more frustrating than getting your shelving
House & Land
Game of Thrones may be done and dusted, but Winter is most certainly still coming. When the temperature starts to plummet, and we instinctively turn to the comfort of our heaters, the big stinker at the end of the season is the cold harsh reality of #major energy bills. But, not for our lucky Thrive home owners. Thanks to our Energy Saver range, exorbitant energy bills are a thing of the past. Because when you opt for an energy efficient home, you get all the energy efficient features at a price you can still afford. Thrive Homes for the win! Here’s a bit of a teaser of how you can save big this winter, with a brand spanking new Thrive Home. Water tanksA full water tank is putting Thrive home owners ahead as water restrictions came in across Sydney in June. While enough rain is expected to keep home water tanks full, it won’t be enough to stop dropping dam levels – so while neighbours are stuck on mandated water restrictions, you’ll be able to keep your garden greens.Energy efficiencyThrive homes are designed to stay warm in winter, which will keep your energy bills down as the mercury drops. AffordabilityIf you are a Thrive home owner, you’ve discovered the truth behind the promise that a Thrive home is a house you can’t afford at a price you can. With the property market in Australia’s most expensive city starting to recover, prices are likely to start going up again. You, however, have managed
News & Events
Thrive Wire is your weekly roundup of property and finance news to keep you looped in and in-the-know.  These are the 5 things you need to know this week.    The Reserve Bank indicated it would continue to drop interest rates After last week’s monthly job figures showed the unemployment rate hadn’t dropped since the election, the Reserve Bank indicated it would continue to drop interest rates. Economists are widely expecting another cut in July, which would likely bring the official cash rate down to 1 per cent.   With NAB or CommBank? While NAB and CommBank passed on the full rate cut to home borrowers earlier this month, the two banks have also slashed interest rates on savings accounts. If you are saving for a deposit using a NAB or CommBank savings account, you should check with your bank to see how this move affects you.   Expect to see some relief at the bowser  Over the next couple of weeks. With global oil prices tanking, we’re about to see petrol prices follow suit.   The unveiling of the NSW state budget The NSW state budget for the next 12 months will be unveiled on Tuesday. The Berejiklian government has already foregone more than $850 million in stamp duty revenue over the past two years to help first home buyers get into the market; watch to see if any new measures are announced to assist property buyers.   Bank of Mum and Dad in the spotlightSpeaking of savers, Australia's largest deposit lender to first home buyers, the Bank of Mum and Dad is in NAB's
Home Designs
Alfresco Living
October 14, 2018
As you know, at Thrive we’re all about affordability. But keeping a new build affordable doesn’t mean sacrificing key areas such as an alfresco area! We are in Australia after all, and we know how much us Aussies love to get out and enjoy the sunshine, entertaining our nearest & dearest. Daylight savings has finally kicked in, meaning summer is well and truly on the way! So, it’s time to get your alfresco prepped for all the additional time you’ll be spending outdoors over the coming months. The alfresco areas of our Thrive homes are designed so you can utilise the area as an extension of the living/dining, opening up the doors to extend the space and bring the outside in. However at the height of summer with temps often pushing 40°, relaxing outside (or even with the doors open) can be a bit problematic. Our alfresco areas are all designed with a roof over the space to protect you from the elements, however for additional cooling we recommend trying these affordable options:   Misting systems Misting systems work by releasing, under pressure from nozzles, a super fine mist. As this evaporates, it cools the air. Simple! The best tactic is to set up the misting nozzles up on the roof around the edge of your entertaining area, creating a ‘curtain’ of cool air. The misters use a very small amount of water but have a dramatic effect. There are a number of companies out there who will do the set up for
Home Designs
When looking to build a new home, finding affordable land that’s not only within your price range, but also within an area where you can see yourself living, is Hurdle #1. Often if you find a plot of land that suits, you’ve got to snap it up and worry about the home-building part later - this is where Thrive Homes can help.   Thrive builds in a number of areas around Greater Sydney, the Hunter/Central Coast regions and the South Coast & Southern Highlands, with home designs starting from just $197,700*. To give you an idea of our style, we’re introducing you to three of our fave designs.   Zen 14   Starting from just $197,700*, the Zen 14 really is a little champion. One of our key challenges as an affordable home builder is to be able to design for smaller spaces, ensuring the design maintains a nice spacious feel while still delivering not only the key spaces (bedrooms, bathrooms, living/dining, kitchen, laundry), but also offering some extras to enjoy like a walk-in robe to the master bedroom, extra storage space and a nice big walk-in pantry.   As our most affordable design and featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and garage space for one car, the Zen 14 makes an excellent first home for a smaller household looking to break into the property market. The combined living/dining space with its generous kitchen is perfect for getting family and friends together - the open style of the kitchen and generous breakfast bar creates more space to socialise
Home Designs
Fixed Price Homes
September 11, 2018
When building a new home, in order to stick within your budget it’s important to be aware, upfront, of the costs involved. It’s quite common to be advised to leave a ‘buffer’ within your budget, to cover unexpected costs that can arise during the building process - but not knowing what these costs will be makes it difficult to budget for them. One of the many advantages of building with Thrive is our fixed price house & land packages, which revolve around two key elements:   No Change Policy At Thrive, we’re confident our professionally designed floor plans are already the best they can be, providing our clients with a flexible, open, light & bright layout that they can customise with their own furniture and accessories. So, we don’t offer any options to make changes to the structure and layout of our homes. Instead, we offer our clients the option to customise their homes with our range of facades and interior and exterior colour schemes. There are no extra charges to customise your colour schemes - it’s all included in our upfront home price.   Evoque Inclusions One of the first things you’ll receive from us here at Thrive is our Evoque Inclusions brochure, which details everything that comes as standard with a Thrive Home. This covers everything from key appliances in your kitchen, to flooring, fixtures and fittings throughout the home. It even includes little extras like mirrors in the bathrooms, mirrored built-in robes in the bedrooms and downlights in the main living area. We do
Interior Design
Undertaking a new home build is like jumping on one big rollercoaster of emotions and experiences. You’ll be learning a whole host of new things along the way and at some points you’re bound to feel challenged - but above all, a new home build should be FUN. After all your finances are sorted and things are well and truly underway, one part to look forward to is customising your home. At Thrive our customisation options include home design (of course), facade design (very important - creates a first impression of your home) and lastly, the colour scheme. It’s important to give plenty of thought to your colour scheme, as you’ll find this will dramatically influence the overall feel of your home both inside and out as well as your interior decoration plans. Read on to learn more about three of our faves.   For the colour enthusiast Aura colour scheme This might sound a bit strange at first, but if you’re big on colour it’s always better to choose a plain, predominantly white or off-white colour scheme for your home. Why? So you can fill every space with colour! Furniture, artwork, accessories, the works - go wild! If your walls are too textural or tonal, it’s going to be harder to use colour in your furnishings as things will start clashing. If you’re a colourful character, we’d be recommending our 'Aura' scheme. Fresh, crisp and classic, this white-based palette allows you to do pretty much anything with your furnishings. Plus, the white works
House & Land
Area Profile: Box Hill
August 6, 2018
The last few years have seen some huge changes in Sydney. Major population growth is contributing to jam-packed public transport and even more jam-packed roads in our Harbour City and surrounds, as despite the fact homebuyers are being pushed further out of the CBD, the majority still need to commute there daily for work. So, the focus has turned to growing and developing the outskirts of Sydney, making these areas more desirable by offering not only affordable housing but also vibrancy and community - better facilities and services, better access to major community hubs and a whole host of new job opportunities. One of these growth areas is the outer region of the Hills Shire, and it’s here you’ll find Box Hill.   With its huge amount of wide, open spaces, excellent schools and exciting infrastructure plans, the Hills Shire has become one of the fastest growing regions in NSW. You’re probably thinking all these benefits would no doubt lead to huge House & Land price tags - but fear not! At Thrive we’re always on the front foot when it comes to securing land in popular developments, so we can get our Thrive-ers in there at an affordable price. We’ve got a range of House & Land packages available in Eden Garden Estate, Box Hill, starting from just $715,700* for both house and land. So, let’s get into some of the awesome things about Box Hill.   Sydney Metro Northwest (SMNW) Image from dailytelegraph.com.au One of the big questions when moving further afield is -