Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
Spotlight on the South West We keep hearing about Sydney’s real estate boom and commentators are continually speculating where the best value in our sought after city now lies. There’s no doubt that one area on a serious growth trajectory is Sydney’s South West. The South West District Plan from the Greater Sydney Commission maps the 20-year vision for the region. According to the South West District Plan, “the South West District will be a global innovation gateway and a destination of choice for existing and new communities, local residential development and visitors.” Under the Plan, the Western Sydney Airport is set to bring economic and employment benefits to the area and is described by the Commission as a “game changer” for jobs and transport infrastructure. Another key element to the 20 year vision set out in the Plan is residential development. The Plan reveals that the district is the fastest growing in Sydney (with its population projected to grow by about 373,000 people by 2036). Opportunities below the Sydney median price  New residential developments in the South West are fast gaining interest given the Government’s infrastructure investment in the area. The Gregory Hills Estate in picturesque Camden is a 2500 lot master plan township currently under development. The community will boast its own new shopping centre, childcare facilities, schools and is minutes away from the Narellan town centre and the University of Western Sydney. We have house and land packages currently available in Gregory Hills, along with the popular south west suburbs of Austral, Spring Farm,
Home Designs
It was good news for home buyers in last night’s budget with Treasurer Scott Morrison declaring that "the government is making changes that will help more people realise their goals of home ownership”.   The Treasurer announced a series of new measures designed to improve Australian housing affordability, not only for first home buyers but for downsizers as well. So what does it mean for you?   If you’re a first home buyer: First-home buyers saving for a deposit on their first home will be able to use their superannuation as a sort of supercharged savings account under the new “First Home Super Savers Scheme”. From July 1 2017, individual savers and both partners in a couple will be able make voluntary super contributions up to $30,000 ($15,000 per year) to place a deposit on a house or apartment.   Savers will be able to withdraw that cash from July 1 2018, with the deposit amount attracting the tax benefits of superannuation – contributions and earnings taxed at 15% (the same rate as normal employer super contributions) and withdrawals taxed at 30% below the marginal tax rate.   The measure (which is expected to cost the federal government $250 million over the next four years) is said by the Treasurer to have the potential to accelerate savings by “at least 30 per cent” compared with a typical deposit savings account.   With property prices as hot as they are, the $30,000 cap will mean that individuals may not be able to save their entire deposit through the Super Savers Scheme, but for
Interior Design
There’s no doubt that a little bit of greenery goes a long way at home. We’ve written about how the humble fiddle fig can deliver instant interior style and there’s nothing like a healthy lawn for backyard BBQs and outdoor entertaining. But plants are living things and although most are relatively low maintenance, some of us struggle to keep our indoor and outdoor plants thriving.  Formed Gardens is one of Sydney’s premier landscaping design firms. We caught up with Formed Gardens founder Luke Baldwin for his top tips for brown thumbs on maintaining green life at home. Thrive Homes: We know that the Fiddle Fig is the trendiest of all indoor plants. How do we keep our Ficuses flourishing? Formed Gardens: Yes 3 or so years after it was in every design magazine it is still an ever popular choice (I actually have 2 in my home). To keep your Fiddle Leaf Fig looking its best requires only a small amount of love; start by potting it up in a selected pot that is double the size of the root ball – this will give the plant room to grow. Always use a good potting mix, preferably one that is well drained, has water crystals & slow release fertilisers built in. Use a matted Coir Peat mulch to keep moisture in the soil. Position in a well-lit spot, avoid mid-afternoon sun. Water twice a week. For best results I always suggest throwing it outside ( out of the sun) a couple of
Invest & Finance
In case you’ve missed it, Thrive Homes is offering you the opportunity to DOUBLE the Government’s $10k First Home Owner Grant by offering a $10k grant of our very own. All good things do have to come to and end though, so we’re here to give you the heads up that you have until 31 May 2017 to take advantage of the additional $10k grant from us. In case you need encouragement to act now, here are some great ideas on how you might like to spend the money. To find out how to take advantage of the Thrive First Home Owner’s grant before it’s too late, get in touch with the Thrive Homes team online, by calling us on 1300 921 383 or by dropping into our Kellyville Sales Hub or Airds Display Home. Don’t miss out!
Invest & Finance
Sydney is consistently ranked as one of the top cities in the world when in comes to liveability. Boasting the pick of Aussie weather and that ideal combination of beaches and a bustling city, Sydney life is pretty sweet… until you try and get your foot in the door of the property market. According to new data released by Domain last week, a mind-blowing 78 Sydney suburbs now boast a median house price of $2 million or more. Five years ago only six of Sydney’s most elite suburbs made the $2mill club. The rate at which Sydney suburbs are skyrocketing has not only increased in recent years, in the past three months alone 26 Sydney suburbs have joined the ranks. Finding value below the median The latest data from CoreLogic has the median house price in Sydney sitting at $950,000 – a daunting figure for first home buyers. But there are opportunities to own a piece of Sydney for a lot less than the median price. With housing prices as high as they are in metro areas, Sydney is growing and a new set of well-serviced suburbs are being born. As at the date of this article Thrive Homes have a range of house and land packages in Sydney suburbs like Camden, Austral, Spring Farm, Cobbity and Tahmoor with prices well below the Sydney median. According to Domain, five years ago, Kingsford and Darlinghurst didn’t even have a $1 million median and are now on the $2million median list. It’s not hard to imagine that five
House & Land
The Gem of Western Sydney Voted New South Wales’ best Master Plan Development by the Urban Development Institute of Australia, Jordan Springs is an area to watch. Jordan Springs is located on the western side of the 900ha Wianamatta Regional Park and has been designed by Lendlease with outdoor living firmly in mind. Jordan Springs has a lot going for it but in our view, the lake takes the cake. You heard right, Jordan Springs boats a Village Lake, suitable for all kinds of water activities like kayaking, canoeing and paddle boarding. A second lake has even recently commenced construction and both will be circled by walking paths and parklands. In fact Jordan Springs is really well serviced by walking tracks and cycle paths, all part of the master plan around reducing car traffic in the area - a big win. Jordan Springs is also equipped with everything you’d expect from a thriving new village centre, where you’ll find a Woolworths supermarket and liquor store, specialty shops, restaurants, cafe a gym and a medical centre. Schooling options are abundant in the Penrith Valley and the Jordan Springs Public Primary School is also planned.   A Connected Community Here’s a fun fact: Jordan springs is the first fully fibre connected community in Penrith. In terms of transport, 7km from Penrith city centre and its train station, with 50 minute express services into the Sydney CBD. Jordan Springs also offers easy access to the M4 and Great Western Highway. Keep an eye on our House and Land packages for upcoming opportunities in Jordan
Home Designs
Empty House & Empty Wallet? You’ve just made what is likely to be the biggest investment of your life to date – your brand new home. None of the old bathrooms, the peeling paint, the leaks and creaks that you put up with in your renting days. Its BRAND SPANKING NEW, a blank canvas ready for you to unleash your inner interior decorating wizard…. Slight problem, where does one find the cash to splash on furniture at a time like this? Presenting Thrive Homes' top tips to styling on a shoestring budget. Fake It 'Till You Make It: Chances are you own some furniture. It might be an armchair or a lounge, it might not be the latest and greatest shape, it might have a couple of red wine stains, but it still functions right? There’s almost no superficial problem that a good throw rug can’t fix. Just cover up that brown 70s checked upholstery with a stylish charcoal throw rug and some new cushions and you’ve got yourself a fresh new living space for less. No need to stop at the upholstered items either. With all the amazing contact film on the market, your desk top (your literal desk top, not your digital one) can go from melamine to marble in minutes. Durability might be questionable, but this is a short term measure – we know you’re on your way to real marble money, you’ve just got a new mortgage to contend with right now. Go Green: Every interior benefits from a bit of thriving plant life. There
Home Designs
Land grab We know that House and Land packages can be a great first home option or investment. But how do you know where to begin? We know every family is different, and so are our blocks…but none of our blocks suffer from middle child syndrome. There’s actually quite a bit to consider when you are selecting a block, but don’t get daunted: we have some tips for you. Tip Time • Before you pick the land, pick the kind of home design your family needs. Do you do a lot of entertaining? Do you think a formal dining room is a waste of space? Or do you need a media room? Or have a pet rhino? Check out our designs now. • If you’re on a budget (who isn’t?), a narrow block might be helpful. Many of our home designs such as Verve and Eve, are designed for just such a block. We are masters of giving a sense of space on more compact blocks: through open plan living, the option to upgrade to higher ceilings and mustering as much natural light as we can. • Remember that Thrive has a range of 'zero lot' designs which allow you to build right up to your blocks boundaries, making the most of interior space with no wastage. If this appeals, check out the Haven and Zen collections. • Dig out your compass and have a look at your block’s orientation. Do you like the morning sun flooding your garden while you sip your coffee and read the
Home Designs
It’s all about you Have you spent years dreaming of your perfect home only to discover that the choices are daunting once in front of you? We get it, so let’s go back to basic principles and ask yourself what is it that you want out of your home? How many bedrooms do you need? This should be a pretty easy place to start. Do you have kids, or are you planning a new family? Do you entertain a lot and need a spare bedroom for Auntie Sharon who tends to have one too many Chardies to drive home? Or perhaps you work from home and need the option of a study? At Thrive Homes we offer single 3 and 4 bedroom homes in a range of layouts to suit all needs. How do you live? What’s your idea of a good time at home? Is it dinner parties for 20 or do you prefer to eat out? Are you home bodies who love nothing more than a good movie night in? Are you looking to put as much distance as possible between your home office and your kid’s drum kit? All these questions inform the right floorplan for you. For example, the Eve and Rise offer two separate living spaces: a media room at the font of the home as well as open plan family and dining to the rear. The Sienna even has a purpose build kids lounge so you don’t have to share screen time with Peppa Pig. Some may prefer the master bedroom at